Emergency Manager Training Requirements

Baseline Requirements

According to the Iowa Administrative Code 605-7.4(4), a local emergency management (EM) coordinator must complete continuing education requirements. Within two years of appointment, a local EM coordinator must complete the following “baseline” study courses:

Independent Study Courses
  • Emergency Manager: An Orientation to the Position IS-1
  • Radiological Emergency Management IS-3
  • An Introduction to Hazardous Materials IS-5A
  • Are You Ready? An In-depth Guide to Citizen Preparedness IS-22
  • Introduction to Incident Command System IS-100.b
  • ICS for Single Resources and Initial Action Incidents IS-200.a
  • Introduction to Hazard Mitigation IS-393.a
  • Introduction to Individual Assistance IS-403
  • Emergency Operations Center (EOC) Management and Operations IS-775
Classroom Courses
  • Emergency Management Program Development
Professional Development Series
  • An Introduction to Exercises IS-120.a
  • Fundamentals of Emergency Management IS-230.d
  • Emergency Planning IS-235.b
  • Leadership and Influence IS-240.b
  • Decision Making and Problem Solving IS-241.b
  • Effective Communication IS-242.b
  • Developing and Managing Volunteers IS-244.b

Annual Continuing Education Requirements

Upon completion of the baseline requirements listed above, an EM coordinator must complete annually a minimum of 24 hours of state-approved emergency management training. Annual training occurs during the federal fiscal year from October 1 to September 30. Annual training will commence the following October 1, after completion of the baseline requirements (even if completion occurs before the allotted five years).

Training Updates

As of August 10, 2016, the following changes of Iowa Administrative Code § 605 ch 7 subrule 4(4) took effect; (1) a reduction in the time frame to complete baseline and professional development training from five years to two years and; (2) the removal of the listing of specific baseline and professional development courses from the subrule.

The following considerations apply to these changes (as of August 10, 2016 unless otherwise specified):

  • Individuals who have successfully completed the baseline and professional development courses will not be required to complete any updated replacement courses.
  • Individuals who are currently working to complete the requisite courses will need to adhere to the new course list. However, if a certificate of completion was accepted by HSEMD for a retired course, the individual will not need to take the updated replacement course.
  • Starting October 1, 2016, individuals who are currently working on baseline and professional development courses will have two years to complete the training.

Administrative Rule Change Memo

Training Certificates

EM coordinators will receive a certificate for satisfactory completion of courses. Certificates must me uploaded to the SharePoint website in order to receive credit. For questions about SharePoint or uploading certificates, please contact Beth Lewis.